winamp problem

Fixed and closed topics
unsec
User
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 10:56 am

winamp problem

Post by unsec »

Hi to all. I can't play any track. I've Winamp 2.78 in system. I did installed the plugin like at install page.
I create a new player profile (admin):

Player host: localhost
Player port: 4800
Player password: ****
Media share: Y:/repo_1_music/

When I try to play the album (or track or open the playlist) the script message is:
Can't connect to Winamp httpQ plugin on: localhost:4800

pls, help ..

User avatar
wbartels
netjukebox developer
Posts: 823
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: winamp problem

Post by wbartels »

I assume you have Winamp on the same computer running as the web server (Player host: localhost).
Did you checked the "Start service automatically" box and started the httpQ service?
Do you have a firewall running?
If so allow "Winamp" or port 4800.

unsec
User
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 10:56 am

Re: winamp problem

Post by unsec »

thnks for your answer, so quickly :D. Yes, I have the Winamp on the same comp. Yes, I checked the "Start service automatically" box and started the httpQ service. I use the PC Tools Internet Security but after your reply I close the firewall. Without the changes...

User avatar
wbartels
netjukebox developer
Posts: 823
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: winamp problem

Post by wbartels »

I think that when you stop “PC Tools Internet Security” Microsoft firewall will start.
In this case you have the same problem.

The lock on the network connection means that the (Microsoft) firewall is enabled.
If so you can add a program or port, see screenshot.

Image

unsec
User
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 10:56 am

Re: winamp problem

Post by unsec »

My OS is Vista. In optimalisation process I disabled the internal Windows Firewall few weeks ago and from this time this service is OFF (but PC Tools is working). Today, when I try change the Windows Defender/Firewall service (like you suggest) system inform me that the service is OFF (the same info is when the PCTools is ON and OFF). Of course, in this situation, when I close the PC Tools Firewall the system is to draw. The server is OnLine - I can open the site from external device via IP (iPhone).
I read the logs of PCTools - any information about outgoing signal at port 4800, only Winamp is listen at port 4800.
On iPhone, the message (about failure) is the same, I cant play the tracks.

unsec
User
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 10:56 am

Re: winamp problem

Post by unsec »

ok, I try your pass. I can't find any Play button in Media section (f.eg. Abba). In Playlist section I can see that the songs are playing but ... I can't hear anything. And I can't use any button / link in this section -You have no privilege to access this page. I did do the new instalation of Winamp 5. Nothing changes.

User avatar
wbartels
netjukebox developer
Posts: 823
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: winamp problem

Post by wbartels »

unsec wrote:ok, I try your pass. I can't find any Play button in Media section (f.eg. Abba). In Playlist section I can see that the songs are playing but ... I can't hear anything. And I can't use any button / link in this section -You have no privilege to access this page. I did do the new instalation of Winamp 5. Nothing changes.
That is correct it is read only!
It isn't possible to use the playlist outside a LAN, therefore you can use the stream feature.

unsec
User
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 10:56 am

Re: winamp problem

Post by unsec »

hmm, in this way generally it changed nothing, the idea was to test the play function from your site with my Winamp. OK than, what with the Winamp problem? Can it be something with WampSerwer, maybe?

User avatar
wbartels
netjukebox developer
Posts: 823
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: winamp problem

Post by wbartels »

Check if direct accessing the httpQ plugin from the web browser is working.
For example copy and past the following line in the web browser:

Code: Select all

http://localhost:4800/gethash?p=pass
The web browser and the Winamp httpQ plugin must run on the same computer.
Other commands can be found here: http://httpq.sourceforge.net/reference.html

unsec
User
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 10:56 am

Re: winamp problem

Post by unsec »

1. When Winamp is OFF - any of the commends from http://httpq.sourceforge.net/reference.html isn't working.
2. When Winamp is ON - the commends from http://httpq.sourceforge.net/reference.html are working :D .
3. When Winamp is OFF - Can't connect to Winamp httpQ plugin on: localhost:4800
4. When Winamp is ON - Can't connect to Winamp httpQ plugin on: localhost:4800

User avatar
wbartels
netjukebox developer
Posts: 823
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: winamp problem

Post by wbartels »

Can you run this script from your webserver when Winamp with the httpQ plugin is running?

Code: Select all

<?php
    header('Expires: Mon, 9 Oct 2000 18:00:00 GMT');
    header('Last-Modified: ' . gmdate('D, d M Y H:i:s') . ' GMT');
    header('Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate');
?>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
    <title>Untitled</title>
</head>
<body>
<?php
$soket = @fsockopen('localhost', 4800, $error_no, $error_string, 1)
    or exit('error_no: ' . $error_no . '<br>error_string: ' . $error_string);
fwrite($soket, 'GET /gethash?p=pass HTTP/1.0' . "\r\n\r\n");
echo stream_get_contents($soket);
fclose($soket);
?>
</body>
</html>

unsec
User
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 10:56 am

Re: winamp problem

Post by unsec »

Winamp ON, Winamp OFF

reply:
error_no: 10060
error_string: Próba połączenia nie powiodła się, ponieważ połączona strona nie odpowiedziała poprawnie po ustalonym okresie czasu lub utworzone połączenie nie powiodło się, ponieważ połączony host nie odpowiedział.

//Connect can't realise, connected site didn't answer properlly after asking time or created connection don't succed, couse host don't answer.
Last edited by unsec on Mon May 04, 2009 10:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
wbartels
netjukebox developer
Posts: 823
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: winamp problem

Post by wbartels »

unsec wrote:reply:

error_no: 10060
error_string: Próba połączenia nie powiodła się, ponieważ połączona strona nie odpowiedziała poprawnie po ustalonym okresie czasu lub utworzone połączenie nie powiodło się, ponieważ połączony host nie odpowiedział.

//Connect can't realise, calling site don't answer properlly after asking time or creating connection don't succed, couse host don't answer.
What happens when increasing the timeout from 1 to 10 seconds?

Code: Select all

$soket = @fsockopen('localhost', 4800, $error_no, $error_string, 10)

unsec
User
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 10:56 am

Re: winamp problem

Post by unsec »

The reply is the same as above.

User avatar
wbartels
netjukebox developer
Posts: 823
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: winamp problem

Post by wbartels »

Are you running Vista?
If so read this: http://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=44335&edit=2
A simple workaround change localhost in 127.0.0.1

In the next release I will also show the PHP error message.
This will make debugging easier.

Locked