Making netjukebox frameless.

Locked
User avatar
wbartels
netjukebox developer
Posts: 792
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Making netjukebox frameless.

Post by wbartels » Sat Mar 26, 2005 1:14 pm

My idea is to client site include menu.php in an inline frame.
I have tried this:

Code: Select all

<iframe src="menu.php?command=browse" width="100%" height="56" scrolling="no" frameborder="0"></iframe>
And when I enable browser caching for menu.php then the load time is almost the same as with a frame version.
Any comment please :wink:

Superlexx
User
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 8:51 pm

Post by Superlexx » Sat Mar 26, 2005 2:02 pm

but wouldn't this mean that the menu isn't sticky anymore? (user must scroll up to see the menu)

User avatar
wbartels
netjukebox developer
Posts: 792
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by wbartels » Sat Mar 26, 2005 2:32 pm

Superlexx wrote:but wouldn't this mean that the menu isn't sticky anymore? (user must scroll up to see the menu)
Yes, than the menu isn't sticky anymore.
Or maybe it is possible to load the inline frame between a <div> tag and make it sticky.

<update>
Now I read it back, isn't it a waste of time?
</update>

Superlexx
User
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 8:51 pm

Post by Superlexx » Sat Mar 26, 2005 3:02 pm

hm, iframe in a div sounds good. You can use position:fixed and for IE you can fake it like this: http://tagsoup.com/-dev/null-/css/fixed/top/0-0-0

User avatar
wbartels
netjukebox developer
Posts: 792
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by wbartels » Sat Mar 26, 2005 3:26 pm

Superlexx wrote:hm, iframe in a div sounds good. You can use position:fixed and for IE you can fake it like this: http://tagsoup.com/-dev/null-/css/fixed/top/0-0-0
This page is not working for "Internet Explorer 4.01".
Is it possible to make a fixed position with IE 4.01?

Superlexx
User
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 8:51 pm

Post by Superlexx » Sat Mar 26, 2005 4:21 pm

I guess no, but IE4 is pretty damn old...

User avatar
wbartels
netjukebox developer
Posts: 792
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by wbartels » Sat Mar 26, 2005 4:56 pm

Superlexx wrote:I guess no, but IE4 is pretty damn old...
Yes, it is pretty old.
But this is the reason why I still need IE 4 support :wink:

Image

Superlexx
User
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 8:51 pm

Post by Superlexx » Sat Mar 26, 2005 5:59 pm

hm, and there's no newer (3rd party?) browser for the device?

Well, the only difference should be that IE4 doesn't stick the menu div (ignoring the position attribute). Isn't the worst thing on such letter-sized display IMO.

User avatar
wbartels
netjukebox developer
Posts: 792
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by wbartels » Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:58 am

Superlexx wrote:hm, iframe in a div sounds good. You can use position:fixed and for IE you can fake it like this: http://tagsoup.com/-dev/null-/css/fixed/top/0-0-0
With IE the pages are not rendered the same (height is different).
For the time being, I let it what it is.

Locked