Playlist not working

General discussion about netjukebox
Post Reply
pmxer
User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 5:14 am

Playlist not working

Post by pmxer »

My playlist dosent work, it just sits loading. I cant add any songs to it. Play album does not work either. Streaming works just fine. Anyone have an idea what it could be?
User avatar
emcquaid
User
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 12:09 am
Location: Dallas, TX, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe
Contact:

Post by emcquaid »

try updating your browser. I was having a problem like this and then I updated Firefox and everything was dandy.

hth,


Eric
User avatar
wbartels
netjukebox developer
Posts: 872
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Playlist not working

Post by wbartels »

pmxer wrote:My playlist dosent work, it just sits loading. I cant add any songs to it. Play album does not work either. Streaming works just fine. Anyone have an idea what it could be?
Do you get an error message when trying to play a Track or Album?
subzeroo
User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 7:23 am
Contact:

Same Problem

Post by subzeroo »

I've got same problem like this. I also got an error message from Winamp Application from my server "DirectSound output v2.47 (d) error...". How can I fix it ? Thank you.
User avatar
wbartels
netjukebox developer
Posts: 872
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Same Problem

Post by wbartels »

subzeroo wrote:I've got same problem like this. I also got an error message from Winamp Application from my server "DirectSound output v2.47 (d) error...". How can I fix it ? Thank you.
Did you connect to you computer with remote desktop and then run Winamp?
If this is the case you are not running Winamp from the local computer and DirectSound will not work.
I know two solutions:
  • Login from the local computer (without remote desktop) and run Winamp.
  • Install FireDaemon Pro/OEM and run Winamp as a service (the service runs from the local computer).
    When creating a new service use a user in the Settings>Logon screen witch has access to the media files.
    http://www.firedaemon.com/
crashspeeder
User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 6:29 pm

Re: Playlist not working

Post by crashspeeder »

pmxer wrote:My playlist dosent work, it just sits loading. I cant add any songs to it. Play album does not work either. Streaming works just fine. Anyone have an idea what it could be?
I recently had a similar issue. the playlist page wouldn't load except for the background and header, the actual information wasn't showing and then it errored saying it couldn't connect to httpQ. It also wouldn't play, queue, or do anything with httpQ.

I rewrote the httpq function in httpq.inc.php to use cURL because it was failing to open the socket with fsockopen.

It may have something to do with the fact that the jukebox is on a windows XP machine running apache2 and php5 in our office.

the new function reads:

Code: Select all

function httpq($action, $argument = '')
{
global $cfg;

$httpq_url = "http://" . $cfg['httpq_host'] . ":" . $cfg['httpq_port'] . "/";
if ($argument) $httpq_url .=  $action . '?p=' . $cfg['httpq_pass'] . '&' . $argument;
else $httpq_url .=  $action . '?p=' . $cfg['httpq_pass'];
    $ch = curl_init() or message(__FILE__, __LINE__, 'error', '[b]Can\'t connect to Winamp httpQ plugin on:[/b][br]' . $cfg['httpq_host'] . ':' . $cfg['httpq_port']);
    curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_URL, $httpq_url);
    curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, 1);
    curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_CONNECTTIMEOUT, 1);
    $soket = curl_exec($ch);
    curl_close($ch);
return $soket;

}
User avatar
wbartels
netjukebox developer
Posts: 872
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by wbartels »

Thanks for your solution crashspeeder.
My intension is to make netjukebox with as less PHP modules as possible.
So I hope I can find another solution without the need of CURL.
Another solution can be to use your CURL if installed otherwise use the current httpQ implementation.

There have be no changes to the httpQ section for a long time,
So I can say that it works on Windows 2000, XP and 2003.
I also have tested it with different web servers and different PHP versions.
Maybe with some more information we can find out a solution with the current implementation.

How does your httpQ profile look like?
What Apache and PHP version are you using?
Do you have more than one network adapter in your server?
Maybe you can give me a more detailed error message by changing the error message in httpq.inc.php code to:

Code: Select all

$soket = @fsockopen($cfg['httpq_host'], $cfg['httpq_port'], $error_no, $error_string, 1) or message(__FILE__, __LINE__, 'error', '[b]Can\'t connect to Winamp httpQ plugin on:[/b][br]' . $cfg['httpq_host'] . ':' . $cfg['httpq_port'] . '[br]Error no: ' . $error_no .'[br]Error string: ' . $error_string);
Thanks for your help,

Willem
User avatar
wbartels
netjukebox developer
Posts: 872
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by wbartels »

I have tested your code.
On my system it only works when using it with an argument like:

Code: Select all

echo httpq('getplaylistfile', 'delim=*');
A single action like below doesn't work:

Code: Select all

echo httpq('getlistlength');
Post Reply