php_info will show disabled even after being enabled

This is not a bug or can't reproduce
Locked
ix6tech
User
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 6:09 pm
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

php_info will show disabled even after being enabled

Post by ix6tech » Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:27 pm

When attempting to do testing with PHP Info, and setting php_info to true phpinfo.php will still return as disabled.

Steps to reproduce:

1) Go to the includes folder, edit config.inc.php, and change $cfg['php_info'] to true.
2) Open phpinfo.php

Expected results:

The PHP Info should be rendered when attempting to debug.

Actual results:

The PHP Info will still show disabled.

ix6tech
User
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 6:09 pm
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Re: php_info will show disabled even after being enabled

Post by ix6tech » Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:41 pm

Update:

I resolved this issue after adding else.

Before:

Code: Select all

if ($cfg['php_info'] == false)
	message(__FILE__, __LINE__, 'error', '[b]Error[/b][br]phpinfo disabled');
After:

Code: Select all

if ($cfg['php_info'] == false)
	message(__FILE__, __LINE__, 'error', '[b]Error[/b][br]phpinfo disabled');
else

User avatar
wbartels
netjukebox developer
Posts: 799
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: php_info will show disabled even after being enabled

Post by wbartels » Wed Feb 04, 2015 6:26 pm

There is no bug, when setting:

Code: Select all

$cfg['php_info']                    = true;
In the include/config.inc.php file, it will work!

ix6tech
User
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 6:09 pm
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Re: php_info will show disabled even after being enabled

Post by ix6tech » Wed Feb 04, 2015 6:45 pm

Willem,

I see what had happened now.

I was updating the local config, and not the dev config.

All is well now. Apologies in advance.

Thanks,

Chris

User avatar
wbartels
netjukebox developer
Posts: 799
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: php_info will show disabled even after being enabled

Post by wbartels » Wed Feb 04, 2015 7:15 pm

ix6tech wrote:Willem,

I see what had happened now.

I was updating the local config, and not the dev config.

All is well now. Apologies in advance.

Thanks,

Chris
No problem, I close the topic.

Locked