Playlist not working
Playlist not working
My playlist dosent work, it just sits loading. I cant add any songs to it. Play album does not work either. Streaming works just fine. Anyone have an idea what it could be?
- wbartels
- netjukebox developer
- Posts: 884
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Playlist not working
Do you get an error message when trying to play a Track or Album?pmxer wrote:My playlist dosent work, it just sits loading. I cant add any songs to it. Play album does not work either. Streaming works just fine. Anyone have an idea what it could be?
Same Problem
I've got same problem like this. I also got an error message from Winamp Application from my server "DirectSound output v2.47 (d) error...". How can I fix it ? Thank you.
- wbartels
- netjukebox developer
- Posts: 884
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Same Problem
Did you connect to you computer with remote desktop and then run Winamp?subzeroo wrote:I've got same problem like this. I also got an error message from Winamp Application from my server "DirectSound output v2.47 (d) error...". How can I fix it ? Thank you.
If this is the case you are not running Winamp from the local computer and DirectSound will not work.
I know two solutions:
- Login from the local computer (without remote desktop) and run Winamp.
- Install FireDaemon Pro/OEM and run Winamp as a service (the service runs from the local computer).
When creating a new service use a user in the Settings>Logon screen witch has access to the media files.
http://www.firedaemon.com/
-
- User
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 6:29 pm
Re: Playlist not working
I recently had a similar issue. the playlist page wouldn't load except for the background and header, the actual information wasn't showing and then it errored saying it couldn't connect to httpQ. It also wouldn't play, queue, or do anything with httpQ.pmxer wrote:My playlist dosent work, it just sits loading. I cant add any songs to it. Play album does not work either. Streaming works just fine. Anyone have an idea what it could be?
I rewrote the httpq function in httpq.inc.php to use cURL because it was failing to open the socket with fsockopen.
It may have something to do with the fact that the jukebox is on a windows XP machine running apache2 and php5 in our office.
the new function reads:
Code: Select all
function httpq($action, $argument = '')
{
global $cfg;
$httpq_url = "http://" . $cfg['httpq_host'] . ":" . $cfg['httpq_port'] . "/";
if ($argument) $httpq_url .= $action . '?p=' . $cfg['httpq_pass'] . '&' . $argument;
else $httpq_url .= $action . '?p=' . $cfg['httpq_pass'];
$ch = curl_init() or message(__FILE__, __LINE__, 'error', '[b]Can\'t connect to Winamp httpQ plugin on:[/b][br]' . $cfg['httpq_host'] . ':' . $cfg['httpq_port']);
curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_URL, $httpq_url);
curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, 1);
curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_CONNECTTIMEOUT, 1);
$soket = curl_exec($ch);
curl_close($ch);
return $soket;
}
- wbartels
- netjukebox developer
- Posts: 884
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Thanks for your solution crashspeeder.
My intension is to make netjukebox with as less PHP modules as possible.
So I hope I can find another solution without the need of CURL.
Another solution can be to use your CURL if installed otherwise use the current httpQ implementation.
There have be no changes to the httpQ section for a long time,
So I can say that it works on Windows 2000, XP and 2003.
I also have tested it with different web servers and different PHP versions.
Maybe with some more information we can find out a solution with the current implementation.
How does your httpQ profile look like?
What Apache and PHP version are you using?
Do you have more than one network adapter in your server?
Maybe you can give me a more detailed error message by changing the error message in httpq.inc.php code to:
Thanks for your help,
Willem
My intension is to make netjukebox with as less PHP modules as possible.
So I hope I can find another solution without the need of CURL.
Another solution can be to use your CURL if installed otherwise use the current httpQ implementation.
There have be no changes to the httpQ section for a long time,
So I can say that it works on Windows 2000, XP and 2003.
I also have tested it with different web servers and different PHP versions.
Maybe with some more information we can find out a solution with the current implementation.
How does your httpQ profile look like?
What Apache and PHP version are you using?
Do you have more than one network adapter in your server?
Maybe you can give me a more detailed error message by changing the error message in httpq.inc.php code to:
Code: Select all
$soket = @fsockopen($cfg['httpq_host'], $cfg['httpq_port'], $error_no, $error_string, 1) or message(__FILE__, __LINE__, 'error', '[b]Can\'t connect to Winamp httpQ plugin on:[/b][br]' . $cfg['httpq_host'] . ':' . $cfg['httpq_port'] . '[br]Error no: ' . $error_no .'[br]Error string: ' . $error_string);
Willem
- wbartels
- netjukebox developer
- Posts: 884
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
I have tested your code.
On my system it only works when using it with an argument like:
A single action like below doesn't work:
On my system it only works when using it with an argument like:
Code: Select all
echo httpq('getplaylistfile', 'delim=*');
Code: Select all
echo httpq('getlistlength');