Netjukebox with PHP5?
Netjukebox with PHP5?
I have php5 installed in my server, how can I use netjukebox with php5?
- wbartels
- netjukebox developer
- Posts: 881
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
The previous version of getID3() had problems with PHP5.
The current 1.7.2 version should work but requires a lot more memory with PHP 5.
Disable the following line in initialize.inc.php:
So let me know if it works, than I can remove that line
And make some changes on the netjukebox website.
The current 1.7.2 version should work but requires a lot more memory with PHP 5.
Disable the following line in initialize.inc.php:
Code: Select all
//if (version_compare('5.0.0', phpversion(), '<')) message('error', '<strong>netjukebox doesn\'t work with PHP 5.0.0 or higher</strong><br>you are running PHP ' . phpversion());
And make some changes on the netjukebox website.
yeah, I have deleted the database but when I logged in by using admin account, I saw nothing there. How can I config my netjukebox and add media files into it?
here is my site: http://liushare.homeip.net/jukebox/
temporary, you can use user and pass as admin to access
here is my site: http://liushare.homeip.net/jukebox/
temporary, you can use user and pass as admin to access
- wbartels
- netjukebox developer
- Posts: 881
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
> I saw nothing theremich wrote:yeah, I have deleted the database but when I logged in by using admin account, I saw nothing there. How can I config my netjukebox and add media files into it?
here is my site: http://liushare.homeip.net/jukebox/
temporary, you can use user and pass as admin to access
I only get a white screen.
And I don't get the login screen.
I haven't tested netjukebox with PHP 5 jet.
So I can't say what the problem is.
Does anyone else have tested netjukebox with PHP 5???
- wbartels
- netjukebox developer
- Posts: 881
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
I only get this from browse.php:
This means that only the header is corect, and in the rest of the page there must be an error.
I see many upcase HTML that are not upcase in my code.
Does PHP 5 change that?
Code: Select all
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Frameset//EN">
<HTML><HEAD><TITLE>netjukebox - live @ liushare.homeip.net</TITLE>
<META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<META content="index, nofollow" name=robots>
<META content="netjukebox - live @ liushare.homeip.net" name=description>
<META content="netjukebox, the flexible media share, live @ liushare.homeip.net"
name=keywords>
<META content="Willem Bartels" name=author><LINK href="bitmap/icon32.ico"
rel="shortcut icon">
<SCRIPT type=text/javascript>
<!--
document.cookie="netjukebox_width=" + screen.width;
//-->
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD><FRAMESET border=0 frameSpacing=0 rows=56,* frameBorder=0><FRAME id=menu
name=menu src="menu.php?menu=browse" frameBorder=0 noResize scrolling=no><FRAME
id=main name=main src="browse.php?" frameBorder=0
noResize><NOFRAMES>
<body>
netjukebox - live @ liushare.homeip.net<br>
<a href="http://www.netjukebox.nl/">netjukebox - the flexible media share</a>
</body>
</NOFRAMES></FRAMESET></HTML>
I see many upcase HTML that are not upcase in my code.
Does PHP 5 change that?
- wbartels
- netjukebox developer
- Posts: 881
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
What version of MySQL are you using?mich wrote:i didnt change anything and have no idea what's going on. However, when I change to PHP4, I receive this error
Can't connect to MySQL server on: localhost
so, what's wrong now with PHP4?
<update>
MySQL 4.1+ uses a new pasword hashing:
http://www.billkatz.com/node/10
</update>
here is how it works (so far, it shows login page and I can login)
1st: follow your instruction (how to install), don't create database
2nd: Explicitly issue MySQL commands to set the password to old password hashes. This can be done using the OLD_PASSWORD(‘your_passwd’) as in the following:
one more question wbartels, how to add video and songs into it so that others can access and watch or listen.
1st: follow your instruction (how to install), don't create database
2nd: Explicitly issue MySQL commands to set the password to old password hashes. This can be done using the OLD_PASSWORD(‘your_passwd’) as in the following:
Code: Select all
SET PASSWORD FOR 'user'@'host' = OLD_PASSWORD('user_password');
- wbartels
- netjukebox developer
- Posts: 881
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Thanks for the MySQL 4.1+ installation procedure.
> one more question wbartels, how to add video and songs into it so that others can access and watch or listen.
Follow the installation procedure: http://www.netjukebox.nl/install.php
Video is only possible true LAN
Therefore install Winamp + httpQ plugin (also see installation)
Audio can be streamed over the internet.
Therefore you also need to download the codec pack.
And check if the path to those files is set correctly in the config.inc.php
> one more question wbartels, how to add video and songs into it so that others can access and watch or listen.
Follow the installation procedure: http://www.netjukebox.nl/install.php
Video is only possible true LAN
Therefore install Winamp + httpQ plugin (also see installation)
Audio can be streamed over the internet.
Therefore you also need to download the codec pack.
And check if the path to those files is set correctly in the config.inc.php
ok, why it doesn't remember password? after i login, i tried to access into the config and it asks me user & pass again.
it might be because of my computer, when i use another computer, it works fine.
Ok, now I think might be the last question, can I play video file (avi, mpeg, mpg...) with netjukebox?
it might be because of my computer, when i use another computer, it works fine.
Ok, now I think might be the last question, can I play video file (avi, mpeg, mpg...) with netjukebox?
Last edited by mich on Sun Mar 06, 2005 12:11 am, edited 1 time in total.