Page 1 of 1

PDF not supported

Posted: Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:26 pm
by aricu
Hi, I was able to solve the ICONV problem thanks.
But once that problem was bypassed know im getting a
"PDF not supported
Compile PHP with PDF support"
I asked my Host admin if my service supported this. They said it dosn't.
So is thier a way to bypass this problem.
Thanks for yout response in advance.

Posted: Mon Sep 26, 2005 8:45 pm
by wbartels
Before you take to much energy in it.
Check if you hosting provider supports PHP:
  • GD2
  • MySQL
  • Access to a local HD or directory (for the media files)
  • Write access to the media directory (writing xxxxxx.id files)
  • Access to a MySQL database

Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 2:31 am
by Guest
Yes my host supports all of this.

Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 2:56 am
by aricu
My Host does support this applications.

Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 5:10 pm
by wbartels
If you're ISP supports all the above features,
It is possible to run netjukebox without PDF support.
Of course than it is NOT possible to generate a PDF CD cover.

Disable PDF checking in include/initialize.inc.php:

Code: Select all

//if (!extension_loaded('pdf'))
//    if ($cfg['windows'])    message('error', '<strong>PDF extension not loaded</strong><ul class="compact"><li>Enable php_pdf.dll in the php.ini</li><li>Restart webserver</li></ul>');
//    else                    message('error', '<strong>PDF not supported</strong><br>Compile PHP with PDF support');

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 10:17 pm
by aricu
I cant get this to work but know at leeast I know its a problem cuase it looks like its having problems accessing the database.

So know Its asking me to Complis My PHP with MYSQL.
My service does support MYSQL.

I have other applications working with it.

I wonder if im doing something wrong here.

// +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+
// | MySQL configuration |
// +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+
$cfg['mysql_host'] = 'localhost';
$cfg['mysql_db'] = 'dbxxx';
$cfg['mysql_user'] = 'userxxx';
$cfg['mysql_password'] = 'passxxx';

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 11:13 pm
by wbartels
aricu wrote:I cant get this to work but know at leeast I know its a problem cuase it looks like its having problems accessing the database.

So know Its asking me to Complis My PHP with MYSQL.
My service does support MYSQL.

I have other applications working with it.

I wonder if im doing something wrong here.

// +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+
// | MySQL configuration |
// +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+
$cfg['mysql_host'] = 'localhost';
$cfg['mysql_db'] = 'dbxxx';
$cfg['mysql_user'] = 'userxxx';
$cfg['mysql_password'] = 'passxxx';
I think that extension_loaded('mysql') is not always working on Linux.
(on OSX it was working)

Change:

Code: Select all

if (!extension_loaded('mysql'))
    if ($cfg['windows'])    message('error', '<strong>MYSQL extension not loaded</strong>');
    else                    message('error', '<strong>MYSQL not supported</strong><br>Compile PHP with MYSQL support');
With:

Code: Select all

if (!function_exists('mysql_pconnect'))
    if ($cfg['windows'])    message('error', '<strong>MYSQL extension not loaded</strong>');
    else                    message('error', '<strong>MYSQL not supported</strong><br>Compile PHP with MYSQL support');

I think that this will fix all problems with extension checking:

Code: Select all

//  +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+
//  | Check for Required Extensions                                             |
//  +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+
if (!function_exists('imagecreatetruecolor'))
    if ($cfg['windows'])    message('error', '<strong>GD2 extension not loaded</strong><ul class="compact"><li>Enable php_gd2.dll in the php.ini</li><li>Restart webserver</li></ul>');
    else                    message('error', '<strong>GD2 not supported</strong><br>Compile PHP with GD2 support');
if (!function_exists('pdf_set_info'))
    if ($cfg['windows'])    message('error', '<strong>PDF extension not loaded</strong><ul class="compact"><li>Enable php_pdf.dll in the php.ini</li><li>Restart webserver</li></ul>');
    else                    message('error', '<strong>PDF not supported</strong><br>Compile PHP with PDF support');
if (!function_exists('mysql_pconnect'))
    if ($cfg['windows'])    message('error', '<strong>MYSQL extension not loaded</strong>');
    else                    message('error', '<strong>MYSQL not supported</strong><br>Compile PHP with MYSQL support');

Posted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 11:24 pm
by wbartels
I will move the PDF checking to cover.php
So that netjukebox can still work without PDF support.

Posted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 6:37 am
by aricu
I tried this but I still cant get access to the database.

Posted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 6:43 am
by wbartels
aricu wrote:I tried this but I still cant get access to the database.
But is the error message from below gone?

MYSQL not supported
Compile PHP with MYSQL support

Posted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 8:42 pm
by Guest
No it is not.

Posted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 8:55 pm
by wbartels
Anonymous wrote:No it is not.
Strange :?:

Can you create databases with phpMyAdmin?
It is a free PHP MySQL management script.
http://www.phpmyadmin.net

Can you give me the url of your hosting provider?

Posted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 7:04 pm
by Guest
Im using http://www.aplus.net
Aplus
XRsolo plan.

Hey and thanks for all your continuing help. I appreciate it.

Posted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 6:30 pm
by aricu
I have the aplus service so is thier a prob. with my host or is it a user error.

Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 11:35 pm
by Shizzle
I had the same problem on my webserver as well and it was due to the fact that I was using a application called XAMPP which is a webserver bundle. I found that it stored the php.ini file in a different location and I was editing a php.ini file that I thought was being used by the server but I was wrong. So I was able to view the phpinfo from localhost and it told me all the paths that are being used. Found the correct php.ini file and edited it and poof problem solved

I would make sure that you check out the location of where they installed PHP and locate the php.ini file and check that out because it may be due to the fact that you are editing a php.ini file but it might not be the one that PHP and the webserver is using.

Not sure that you are having this same kind of problem but it is just a thought.