PDF not supported
PDF not supported
Hi, I was able to solve the ICONV problem thanks.
But once that problem was bypassed know im getting a
"PDF not supported
Compile PHP with PDF support"
I asked my Host admin if my service supported this. They said it dosn't.
So is thier a way to bypass this problem.
Thanks for yout response in advance.
But once that problem was bypassed know im getting a
"PDF not supported
Compile PHP with PDF support"
I asked my Host admin if my service supported this. They said it dosn't.
So is thier a way to bypass this problem.
Thanks for yout response in advance.
- wbartels
- netjukebox developer
- Posts: 884
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
If you're ISP supports all the above features,
It is possible to run netjukebox without PDF support.
Of course than it is NOT possible to generate a PDF CD cover.
Disable PDF checking in include/initialize.inc.php:
It is possible to run netjukebox without PDF support.
Of course than it is NOT possible to generate a PDF CD cover.
Disable PDF checking in include/initialize.inc.php:
Code: Select all
//if (!extension_loaded('pdf'))
// if ($cfg['windows']) message('error', '<strong>PDF extension not loaded</strong><ul class="compact"><li>Enable php_pdf.dll in the php.ini</li><li>Restart webserver</li></ul>');
// else message('error', '<strong>PDF not supported</strong><br>Compile PHP with PDF support');
I cant get this to work but know at leeast I know its a problem cuase it looks like its having problems accessing the database.
So know Its asking me to Complis My PHP with MYSQL.
My service does support MYSQL.
I have other applications working with it.
I wonder if im doing something wrong here.
// +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+
// | MySQL configuration |
// +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+
$cfg['mysql_host'] = 'localhost';
$cfg['mysql_db'] = 'dbxxx';
$cfg['mysql_user'] = 'userxxx';
$cfg['mysql_password'] = 'passxxx';
So know Its asking me to Complis My PHP with MYSQL.
My service does support MYSQL.
I have other applications working with it.
I wonder if im doing something wrong here.
// +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+
// | MySQL configuration |
// +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+
$cfg['mysql_host'] = 'localhost';
$cfg['mysql_db'] = 'dbxxx';
$cfg['mysql_user'] = 'userxxx';
$cfg['mysql_password'] = 'passxxx';
- wbartels
- netjukebox developer
- Posts: 884
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
I think that extension_loaded('mysql') is not always working on Linux.aricu wrote:I cant get this to work but know at leeast I know its a problem cuase it looks like its having problems accessing the database.
So know Its asking me to Complis My PHP with MYSQL.
My service does support MYSQL.
I have other applications working with it.
I wonder if im doing something wrong here.
// +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+
// | MySQL configuration |
// +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+
$cfg['mysql_host'] = 'localhost';
$cfg['mysql_db'] = 'dbxxx';
$cfg['mysql_user'] = 'userxxx';
$cfg['mysql_password'] = 'passxxx';
(on OSX it was working)
Change:
Code: Select all
if (!extension_loaded('mysql'))
if ($cfg['windows']) message('error', '<strong>MYSQL extension not loaded</strong>');
else message('error', '<strong>MYSQL not supported</strong><br>Compile PHP with MYSQL support');
Code: Select all
if (!function_exists('mysql_pconnect'))
if ($cfg['windows']) message('error', '<strong>MYSQL extension not loaded</strong>');
else message('error', '<strong>MYSQL not supported</strong><br>Compile PHP with MYSQL support');
I think that this will fix all problems with extension checking:
Code: Select all
// +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+
// | Check for Required Extensions |
// +---------------------------------------------------------------------------+
if (!function_exists('imagecreatetruecolor'))
if ($cfg['windows']) message('error', '<strong>GD2 extension not loaded</strong><ul class="compact"><li>Enable php_gd2.dll in the php.ini</li><li>Restart webserver</li></ul>');
else message('error', '<strong>GD2 not supported</strong><br>Compile PHP with GD2 support');
if (!function_exists('pdf_set_info'))
if ($cfg['windows']) message('error', '<strong>PDF extension not loaded</strong><ul class="compact"><li>Enable php_pdf.dll in the php.ini</li><li>Restart webserver</li></ul>');
else message('error', '<strong>PDF not supported</strong><br>Compile PHP with PDF support');
if (!function_exists('mysql_pconnect'))
if ($cfg['windows']) message('error', '<strong>MYSQL extension not loaded</strong>');
else message('error', '<strong>MYSQL not supported</strong><br>Compile PHP with MYSQL support');
- wbartels
- netjukebox developer
- Posts: 884
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 3:12 pm
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
StrangeAnonymous wrote:No it is not.

Can you create databases with phpMyAdmin?
It is a free PHP MySQL management script.
http://www.phpmyadmin.net
Can you give me the url of your hosting provider?
Im using http://www.aplus.net
Aplus
XRsolo plan.
Hey and thanks for all your continuing help. I appreciate it.
Aplus
XRsolo plan.
Hey and thanks for all your continuing help. I appreciate it.
I had the same problem on my webserver as well and it was due to the fact that I was using a application called XAMPP which is a webserver bundle. I found that it stored the php.ini file in a different location and I was editing a php.ini file that I thought was being used by the server but I was wrong. So I was able to view the phpinfo from localhost and it told me all the paths that are being used. Found the correct php.ini file and edited it and poof problem solved
I would make sure that you check out the location of where they installed PHP and locate the php.ini file and check that out because it may be due to the fact that you are editing a php.ini file but it might not be the one that PHP and the webserver is using.
Not sure that you are having this same kind of problem but it is just a thought.
I would make sure that you check out the location of where they installed PHP and locate the php.ini file and check that out because it may be due to the fact that you are editing a php.ini file but it might not be the one that PHP and the webserver is using.
Not sure that you are having this same kind of problem but it is just a thought.